PHOENIX CONTACT Logo

Privacy policy

We are delighted that you are interested in our company, products, and services and would like to provide you with some key information regarding our approach to protecting your personal data.

Protecting personal data is crucial, particularly in tomorrow's Internet-based business models and when developing Internet-based economies. With this declaration on data protection, we therefore want to emphasize our dedication to protecting your privacy.

Our staff and the appointed service providers are through to confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA) and other relevant data protection regulations required.

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and strictly adhere to the rules of the data protection laws.

For explanation: “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identi- fiable natural person (data subject), for instance, name, physical address, contact data, user ID, IP address, photo and video recordings, location data, etc.

The following declaration offers you an overview of how we intend to protect your data.

Use and circulation of personal data

Any personal data, which you provide us with via our mGuard Secure Cloud or among other channels, will solely be used for correspondence with you and is exclusively collected, processed, and saved for the purpose you intended when submitting the data. In addition, we will use this data to update our database and send you, to the extent permitted by law, occasional offers and inform you about new products, services, and other items that might be of interest to you. You may at any time revoke your consent regarding this use of your personal data by simply contacting us at contact–pxccs @ phoenixcontact.com.

If required, we will also pass on information to companies, service providers or other third parties associated with Phoenix Contact Cyber Security GmbH. This may be necessary to perform a service or transaction requested by yourself, such as order processing, for customer service purposes or to provide you with information regarding services within the scope of using the mGuard Secure Cloud. When passing on personal data to third parties, we shall limit this to the information necessary to provide our respective services. The respective third party must only use this personal data to perform the service required or the transaction needed, which is commissioned in our order. In doing so, the service providers are obliged in writing to adhere to the applicable Data Protection Act, usually by an agreement for data processing according to art. 28 GDPR.

We shall never share, sell or otherwise provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

Data processing on this web page

For security and technical reasons, PHOENIX CONTACT automatically processes information transmitted by your browser to its system protocols. This potentially includes:

- Browser type/version
- Operating system used
- Requested URLs (websites) on our systems
- Referrer URL (the website that referred to our website)
- Host name and full IP address of the computer accessing the site
- Date and time of call
- Data volumes and file types called

This data will not be consolidated with other data sources.

Notes regarding IP addresses:
IP addresses are essential for the transmission of websites and data from our servers to your browser. They are the “addresses” for information you request from our web servers. However, IP addresses are regarded as personal data and are therefore processed by us in unabridged form only to the extent technically required.

Registration to use the mGuard Secure Cloud

As a bare minimum, your name, a valid e-mail address, company, department, password, postal address and contact information are required for registration purposes.

You also have the option of providing additional data about yourself (further contact details, federal state, billing information). The data optionally provided during the registration process is used, for example, to create VPN certificates. However, before your registration is activated, we will contact you and confirm receipt of your registration.

You may revoke your consent to us saving your data at any time by sending a corresponding e-mail to contact-pxccs @ phoenixcontact.com. You can also contact this e-mail address should you wish to completely delete your account. However, the service can then no longer be used.

Information on the processing of your personal data during registration in our web portal can be found here

Contact forms

Your personal data, which you provide to us when using the various contact forms, will be used to process your specific request to us.

Information on the processing of your contact data in this context can be found here.

Participation in surveys

Your personal data, which you provide to us when participating in a survey, will be used to carry out the survey.

Information on the processing of your personal data when participating in a web based survey can be found here.

Customer relationship management (CRM) / Helpdesk ticketing system

Information on the processing of your personal data, which you provide to us when contacting us as a customer (eg personally, at trade fairs, in surveys, by phone, by mail, etc.), can be found here.

Request for quotation/order processing

Your personal data, which you provide to us within the request for quotation, order processing, sample order, license processing, configuration, etc, will be used to processes the relevant busi- ness transactions with you.

Information on the processing of your data within the processing of these business transactions can be found here.

Cookies

Our Internet pages use cookies in several locations. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and are saved by your browser. They are used to make our Internet pages more user-friendly, effective, and secure. As such, they enable the technical implementation of a user session on our website. At the same time, these cookies provide information which enables us to optimize our websites in line with user requirements.

The majority of cookies used by us are session cookies. These are automatically deleted once you exit our website. Some cookies are used which are saved for a longer period of time. The maximum storage period of a cookie can be up to one year, for example, when saving your preferred language on our website.

All cookies on our websites contain purely technical information in a pseudonymized or anonymized format, with no personal data.

If you want to prevent cookies from being saved, in your browser settings select "Do not accept cookies". If cookies are not accepted by the browser, the scope of functions of our websites may be severely limited. A number of functions are no longer available. This may also be the case if you visit our website in the so-called “Private Mode” of your browser.

We ourselves do not store any information in the LSO (Local Shared Objects) area of your computer, so we do not use so-called “Flash Cookies”. However, other services we may link to, such as YouTube, use this function for own purposes where applicable.

We use the following cookies:

Website / name of cookie Function and content Valid until
<countrycode>.cloud.mguard.com,
e.g. eu.cloud.mguard.com
Language contains a 5-digit language/country code
e.g. de_DE
12 month
PHPSESSID Each time you log in for the first time within a session, the session ID is stored here, which enables convenient use of the website. 32-digit alphanumeric character string. End of current session (Session Cookie)
session_key Identifies the user session at application level. 32-digit al-phanumeric string. End of the current session (session cookie) or 30 days if the option "Stay logged in" was selected during login
ip_check_method Indicates the method to be used for the IP check, which correlates the session in the web interface of the mGuard Secure Cloud with the associated VPN connection of the user. JavaScript or Java Applet 12 month
hide_access_hint
hide_info_hint
hide_logbook_hint
hide_master_data_hint
hide_settings_hint
hide_totp_hint
hide_user_hint
Save the last preference of the user whether the help texts ("hints") should be opened or closed in different functional areas of the service End of current session (Session Cookie)
admins_only Set when the maximum num-ber of concurrent seats of the client is exhausted at login. Only allows access to the administration page End of current session (Session Cookie)
logout_user Set when an administrator logs the user off his session End of current session (Session Cookie)
show_machines_for Saves the selection of the operator/location whose machines are to be displayed End of current session (Session Cookie)
selected_filter Saves the selection of the operator/location whose ma-chines are to be displayed End of current session (Session Cookie)
stat_m
stat_r
stat_s
Connection status of the VPN connection of the selected machine (m), the VPN connection of the own service workstation (s), and the established routing (r) between the two. End of current session (Session Cookie)
reload Indicates whether a reload of the web page is required End of current session (Session Cookie)
show_test_info
show_test_info_end
Control the info dialogs for the process and end of the 30-day evaluation phase. End of current session (Session Cookie)
maintenance Controls the display of a maintenance window End of current session (Session Cookie)

Social Media / Social Networks / External Links

On our website, we do not use any automatically activated plug-ins (e.g. iFrames) of the social networks. Our buttons for social networks such as YouTube, are mere links that refer to the respective sites of the provider. If you click on these links, you will be redirected to the pages of the respective social network. The instructions on data protection given there will then be applicable. This also applies to links to other third party websites.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data when using these social networks, please contact the respective platform directly, as we do not have access to your data there. For detailed information on the processing of your personal data and the opt-out options, we refer you to the following linked details of the social media platforms:

YouTube
YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA
represented by: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/,
Opt-out at: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Web-Analysis

Supplementary notes regarding use and circulation of personal data

PHOENIX CONTACT may be forced to disclose your data and corresponding details by order of a judicial or regulatory action. We also reserve the right to use your data to assert a claim or to defend against legal claims. In compliance with applicable law, we reserve the right to save and pass on personal data and any other data in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and violations of PHOENIX CONTACT terms and conditions of use.

Secure Internet communication

We make every effort to ensure that your personal data is transmitted and saved utilizing technical and organizational measures, in such a way that it is not accessible to third parties.

As a general rule, the Internet is regarded as an insecure medium. In contrast to a telephone line, for instance, transmission of data on the Internet can be more easily wiretapped, recorded or even modified by unauthorized third parties. To ensure the confidentiality of communications with you, we use an AES 256bit SSL/TLS encryption of our website. The encryption used by Phoenix Contact is regarded as secure, based on the latest technological advancements. Operating systems and browsers from earlier versions also achieve this security level. If necessary, you should update the operating system and the browser on your PC to enable use of this high-grade encryption.

When communicating via e mail in an unencrypted manner, complete data security cannot be guaranteed, so we recommend using the postal service for confidential information.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

If PHOENIX CONTACT launches new services, alters its Internet procedures or if the Internet and electronic data processing security technology is further developed, this will be updated in the data protection statement. We therefore reserve the right to alter or modify this statement as required. The current version will be published here.

Right to obtain information / changing and deleting personal data Information in accordance with Article 13 or 14 GDPR

Should you have any questions that have not been addressed by this data protection statement or you require more detailed information regarding a specific point, please do not hesitate to contact us.

If you do not agree to your personal data being saved or this data becomes inaccurate, we will ensure, upon your request, that your data is corrected, blocked or deleted under the statutory provisions. Upon request, we will send you a list of all your personal data that we have stored. To do so, please contact:

PHOENIX CONTACT Cyber Security GmbH
Richard-Willstätter-Straße 6
12489 Berlin
Germany
Tel. +49 30 921028-0
Fax +49 30 921028-020
contact-pxccs @ phoenixcontact.com

Please appreciate that we require proof of identification to handle any requests regarding your personal data.

Information required by law where your personal data is collected (in accordance with Article 13 or 14 GDPR) can be found above related to the context within this web privacy statement or summarized here.

Data Protection Officer

For general questions regarding the collection, processing or use of personal data by PHOENIX CONTACT Cyber Security, as well as for general information regarding your data or the correction, blocking or deletion of your personal data, please contact us at:

PHOENIX CONTACT Cyber Security GmbH
- Datenschutzbeauftragter (Data Protection Officer) -
Richard-Willstätter-Straße 6
12489 Berlin
Germany
datenschutz @ phoenixcontact-cybersecurity.com

Controller within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA)

PHOENIX CONTACT Cyber Security GmbH
Richard-Willstätter-Straße 6
12489 Berlin
Germany
Tel. +49 30 921028-0
Fax +49 30 921028-020
contact-pxccs @ phoenixcontact.com

Updated: September 2019